Strain Name:
C57BL/6N-Aste1tm1a(KOMP)Wtsi/Mmucd
Stock Number:
046711-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_046711-UCD
Other Names:
Aste1_H10, CSD33348
Major Collection:

Gene Information

Aste1tm1a(KOMP)Wtsi
Name: asteroid homolog 1; targeted mutation 1a, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Type: Allele
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 9
Alteration at locus: Knockout-first
Aste1
Name: asteroid homolog 1
Synonyms: 1100001A21Rik
Type: Gene
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 9
Alteration at locus: Knockout-first
NCBI: 66595
Homologene: 130666
Genetic Alterations

Knockout First(Promoterless)

KOMP Targeting Strategies

Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
JM8.F6 derived from C57BL/6N
Phenotype
Phenotyping data may be available at mousephenotype.org.
Mammalian Phenotype Terms
Allelic Composition: (Genetic Background: )

  • behavior/neurological
    • abnormal behavior []
  • hematopoietic system
    • decreased leukocyte cell number []
  • immune system
    • decreased leukocyte cell number []
MeSH Terms
  • Alleles
  • Animals
  • Computational Biology
  • Embryonic Stem Cells/cytology
  • Embryonic Stem Cells/metabolism
  • Gene Deletion
  • Gene Knockout Techniques/methods
  • Genes/genetics
  • Genes, Lethal/genetics
  • Genetic Association Studies/methods
  • Genetic Vectors/genetics
  • Genome/genetics
  • Genomics
  • Genotype
  • Humans
  • Mice
  • Mice, Inbred C57BL
  • Mice, Knockout/genetics
  • Mutagenesis, Insertional/methods
  • Phenotype
  • Polymerase Chain Reaction
  • Rats
Strain Development
ES cell clone EPD0043_2_H10 was injected into morulae or blastocysts. Resulting chimeras were mated to C57BL/6N mice and heterozygous tm1a (Knockout First) animals were generated.The MMRRC will use C57BL/6N females for cryo-recovery.
Suggested Control Mice
C57BL/6N or wild-type from colony
Donor
The KOMP Repository, University of California, Davis; Originating from Ramiro Ramirez-Solis, CSD
Primary Reference
Skarnes, W.C., Rosen, B., West, A.P., Koutsourakis, M., Bushell, W., Iyer, V., Mujica, A.O., Thomas, M., Harrow, J., Cox, T. et al. (2011) A conditional knockout resource for the genome-wide study of mouse gene function. Nature, 474, 337-342. (PMID: 21677750)

Colony and Husbandry Information

Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
Coat Color
black
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross or Sib-Mating

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to mmrrc@ucdavis.edu for more information.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the KOMP MTA. The MTA should be signed by an authorized official from your institution, generally this is someone in your Technology Transfer or Intellectual Property offices. A link to this form will be provided via email when an order is submitted; the PDF form should be downloaded or the email forwarded to the appropriate institutional representative for completion following directions in the document.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
046711-UCD-EMBRYO Cryo-preserved embryos $1,038.00 / $1,549.67
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Aliquot Approximate quantity3 : 20-40 embryos / aliquot
046711-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / $871.90
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Aliquot Approximate quantity2
046711-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / $6,017.01
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials or straws and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer into one to three recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.