Strain Name:
B6;SJL-Tg(Pbsn-TP53*R273H)1Elga/Mmucd
Stock Number:
011808-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_011808-UCD
Other Names:
rPB-mutant p53 mice, B6;SJL-Tg(Pbsn-TP53*R273H)1Elga/Mmcd

Gene Information

Promoter: Pbsn (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: probasin
Synonyms: PB
Chromosome: X
Alteration at locus: Transgenic
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:1860484
Transgene: TP53 (Homo sapiens (human))
Name: tumor protein p53
Chromosome: 17
Alteration at locus: Transgenic
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations):
Transgene: Tg(Pbsn-TP53*R273H)1Elga (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: transgene insertion 1, Ada Elgavish; transgene insertion 1, Ada Elgavish
Chromosome: unknown
Alteration at locus: Transgenic
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:3695907
Genetic Alterations
Please refer to publication below.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
N/A
Phenotype
Please refer to publication below.
MeSH Terms
  • Animals
  • Apoptosis/genetics
  • Cell Transformation, Neoplastic/genetics
  • Cell Transformation, Neoplastic/metabolism
  • Cell Transformation, Neoplastic/pathology
  • Disease Models, Animal
  • Female
  • Humans
  • Immunohistochemistry
  • In Situ Nick-End Labeling
  • Male
  • Mice
  • Mice, Transgenic
  • Microscopy, Fluorescence
  • Mutation
  • Orchiectomy
  • Prostate/cytology
  • Prostate/metabolism
  • Prostate/physiology
  • Prostatic Intraepithelial Neoplasia/genetics
  • Prostatic Neoplasms/genetics
  • Prostatic Neoplasms/metabolism
  • Prostatic Neoplasms/pathology
  • Rats
  • Tumor Suppressor Protein p53/biosynthesis
  • Tumor Suppressor Protein p53/genetics
  • Tumor Suppressor Protein p53/physiology
Strain Development
Please refer to publication below.
Suggested Control Mice
  • Wildtype littermates
  • Apoptosis
  • Cancer
  • Cell Biology
  • Models for Human Disease
  • Reproduction
  • Research Tools
Donor
Ada Elgavish, Ph.D., University of Alabama at Birmingham
Primary Reference
Elgavish A, Wood PA, Pinkert CA, Eltoum IE, Cartee T, Wilbanks J, Mentor-Marcel R, Tian L, Scroggins SE. Transgenic mouse with human mutant p53 expression in the prostate epithelium. Prostate. 2004 Sep 15;61(1):26-34. (Medline PMID: 15287091)

Colony and Husbandry Informationon

Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
011808-UCD-EMBRYO Cryo-preserved embryos $1,038.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity3 : 20-40 embryos / aliquot
011808-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
011808-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.