Strain Name:
STOCK Tg(Neurog3-cre)1Dam/Mmucd
Stock Number:
000351-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_000351-UCD
Other Names:
ngn3-Cre, STOCK Tg(Neurog3-cre)1Dam/Mmcd

Gene Information

Transgene: cre (Enterobacteria phage P1 (bacteriophage P1))
Name: cre recombinase
Alteration at locus: Transgenic (cre)
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations):
Promoter: Neurog3 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: neurogenin 3
Synonyms: bHLHa7, Math4B, ngn3, Atoh5
Chromosome: 10
Alteration at locus: Transgenic (cre)
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:893591
Transgene: Tg(Neurog3-cre)1Dam (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: transgene insertion 1, Douglas A Melton; transgene insertion 1, Douglas A Melton
Synonyms: Ngn3-Cre
Chromosome: unknown
Alteration at locus: Transgenic (cre)
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:4366451
Genetic Alterations
Cre recombinase driven by Neurog3 promoter.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
N/A
Phenotype
Cre expression in developing pancreas
MeSH Terms
  • Animals
  • Animals, Newborn
  • Base Sequence
  • Basic Helix-Loop-Helix Transcription Factors
  • Cell Lineage
  • Embryonic Induction
  • Endocrine System/cytology
  • Endocrine System/embryology
  • Homeodomain Proteins
  • Islets of Langerhans/metabolism
  • Mice
  • Mice, Transgenic
  • Molecular Sequence Data
  • Nerve Tissue Proteins/genetics
  • Nerve Tissue Proteins/metabolism
  • Pancreas/cytology
  • Pancreas/embryology
  • Pancreas/growth & development
  • Pancreatic Ducts/embryology
  • Stem Cells/metabolism
  • Trans-Activators/genetics
  • Trans-Activators/metabolism
Strain Development
See primary reference
Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates
  • Developmental Biology
  • Diabetes/Obesity
  • Endocrine Deficiency
Donor
Doug Melton, Ph.D., Harvard University
Primary Reference
Gu G, Dubauskaite J, Melton DA. Direct evidence for the pancreatic lineage: NGN3+ cells are islet progenitors and are distinct from duct progenitors. Development. 2002 May;129(10):2447-57. (Medline PMID: 11973276)

Colony and Husbandry Information

Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
Coat Color
various
MMRRC Breeding System
Inbred
Breeding Scheme(s)
  • Hemizygous female x Wild type male
  • Wild type female x Hemizygous male
Generation
Unknown
Overall Breeding Performance
Good
Average litter size
10
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
000351-UCD-EMBRYO Cryo-preserved embryos $1,038.00 / $1,549.67
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Aliquot Approximate quantity3 : 20-40 embryos / aliquot
000351-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / $871.90
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Aliquot Approximate quantity2
000351-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / $6,017.01
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.