Strain Name:
C57BL/6NCrl-Pdfem1(IMPC)Mbp/Mmucd
Stock Number:
043644-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_043644-UCD
Other Names:
CR1581
Major Collection:

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Pdfem1Mbp (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: endonuclease-mediated mutation 1, Mouse Biology Program
Chromosome: 8
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations):
Gene Symbol: Pdf (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: peptide deformylase (mitochondrial)
Synonyms: 2610019N19Rik
Chromosome: 8
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:1915273
Genetic Alterations
Exon 1-2 (ENSMUSE00000373671, ENSMUSE00000459159) were constitutively deleted from the 34th coding nucleotide of Exon1 through the 3 UTR from the Pdf gene ENSMUST00000055316.9 using CRISPR Cas9 gene editing technology in mouse zygotes.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
N/A
Phenotype
Phenotype data available at https://www.mousephenotype.org/data/genes/MGI:1915273
MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    CRISPR guide(s) and Cas9 protein were microinjected or electroporated into C57BL/6NCrl zygotes and progeny were screened for the desired mutation. Founders were mated to C57BL/6NCrl breeders, and derived N1 progeny were identified by PCR and/or sequencing. N1 were then mated again to C57BL/6NCrl breeders, to generate N2 mice, identified by PCR and/or sequencing. N2 heterozygous mutant mice were mated for production of phenotyping cohorts, and N2 or N2F1 mice were used for cryopreservation purposes.
    Suggested Control Mice
    C57BL/6NCrl or wild-type from colony
    Donor
    Kent Lloyd , D.V.M., Ph.D., University of California, Davis.

    Colony and Husbandry Informationon

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
    Coat Color
    black
    Generation
    N2F2
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Undetermined
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: Undetermined Undetermined Undetermined
    Homozygotes are fertile: Undetermined Undetermined Undetermined
    Heterozygotes are fertile: Undetermined Undetermined Undetermined
    Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
    Bred to Homozygosity
    No
    Average litter size
    Undetermined
    Average Pups Weaned
    Undetermined

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
    043644-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
    043644-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

    1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

    3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.