Strain Name:
C57BL/6J-Tas2r108em1(Tas2r108*,cre)Blr/Mmnc
Stock Number:
065282-UNC
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_065282-UNC
Other Names:
FLAG-TAS2R4-IRES-CRE

Note: Data suggest that the mouse Tas2r108 gene is the homolog to human TAS2R4. See UniProt at https://www.uniprot.org/uniprot/Q9JKT3.

Major Collection:

Strain Information

Tas2r108em1(Tas2r108*,cre)Blr
Name: taste receptor, type 2, member 108; endonuclease-mediated mutation 1, Bryan Roth
Type: Allele
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 6
cre
Name: cre recombinase
Type: Gene
Species: Enterobacteria phage P1 (bacteriophage P1)
Tas2r108
Name: taste receptor, type 2, member 108
Synonyms: T2R8, mGR08, mt2r8, T2r8, T2R108
Type: Gene
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 6
NCBI: 57253
Homologene: 49480
Genetic Alterations
CRISPR/Cas9 used to replace the CDS of Tas2r108 (suggested mouse ortholog to human TAS2R4) with a FLAG-Tas2r108-IRES-cre version of the coding frame. A single exon was fully replaced with this edited one.

Genotype Determination
  • Genotyping Protocol(s)
  • Center protocol and contact for technical support will be shipped with mice.
  • Phenotype
    None/Normal/Wild-type
    Strain Development
    This line was made by CRISPR/Cas9.
    Suggested Control Mice
    C57BL/6J or negative siblings
    MMRRC Genetic QC Summary
    The MMRRC Centers have developed a genetic QC pipeline using MiniMUGA array genotyping to provide additional information on strain backgrounds for MMRRC congenic and inbred strains. For more information on when data may be available, or to request genotyping for a strain of interest, please contact mmrrc@med.unc.edu. Older strains may not have this information.
    • Research Tools
    Donor
    Bryan Roth, M.D., UNC Chapel Hill.

    Colony and Husbandry Information

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc_health@med.unc.edu .
    Coat Color
    Black
    Eye
    Black
    MMRRC Breeding System
    Backcross
    Generation
    N6 (C57BL/6J)
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Good
    NOTE: "Hemizygote" as used here refers to males carrying a mutation on the X Chromosome or mice of either sex carrying an inserted transgene with no homologous allele on the other chromosome.
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
    Homozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Hetero/Hemizygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
    Average litter size
    4-6
    Recommended wean age
    3 Weeks
    Average Pups Weaned
    4-6

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to mmrrc@med.unc.edu for more information.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $)
    *Shipping & Handling not included*
    Units Notes
    065282-UNC-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,914.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter4; additional fees for any special requests.
    Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to mmrrc@med.unc.edu for more information.

    4 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.