Strain Name:
B6;129S6-Gt(ROSA)26Sortm9(tetO-Neurog3,-CFP)Mgn/Mmmh
Stock Number:
036636-MU
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_036636-MU
Other Names:
R26.Ngn3.CFP

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Gt(ROSA)26Sortm9(tetO-Neurog3,-CFP)Mgn (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: gene trap ROSA 26, Philippe Soriano; targeted mutation 9, Mark A Magnuson
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5473563
Gene Symbol: Neurog3 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: neurogenin 3
Synonyms: bHLHa7, Math4B, ngn3, Atoh5
Chromosome: 10
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:893591
Promoter: tetOp (Synthetic)
Name: tetracycline operon
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations):
Genetic Alterations
This mouse contains a bidrectional TetO-regulated fusion gene inserted into a disabled Rosa26 locus. In one direction the tetO/CMV promoter drives expression of CFP(cerulean). In the other direction it drives expression of Ngn3.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
TL1/TL-1 derived from 129S6/SvEvTac
Phenotype

Homozygous: This mouse is homozygous lethal.

Heterozygous: Normal

MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    This strain is a mixed genetic background of both 129S6 and C57Bl/6J. Four backcrosses have been performed with plans for more matings before line submission.
    Suggested Control Mice
    Wild-type littermates
    • Diabetes/Obesity
    • Internal Organ
    • Research Tools
    Donor
    Mark Magnuson, Vanderbilt University.
    Primary Reference
    • Chen SX, Osipovich AB, Potter LA, Hipkens S, Gangula R, Yuan W, Piston DW, Magnuson MA. Quantification of factors influencing fluorescent protein expression using RMCE to generate an allelic series in the ROSA26 locus in mice. Dis Model Mech 2011 Jul; 4(4);537-47. Epub 2011 Feb 14. (Mediline PMID: 21324933).

    Colony and Husbandry Information

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@missouri.edu .
    Coat Color
    Black or Agouti
    MMRRC Breeding System
    Backcross
    Breeding Scheme(s)
    • C57BL/6J female x Heterozygous male
    Generation
    N+
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Good
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: No No
    Homozygotes are fertile: No No
    Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Age Reproductive Decline: 8 months 8 months
    Average litter size
    4-6
    Recommended wean age
    3 weeks

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    TET-System Technology (tetracycline; US 5,814,618; 5,859,310; 7,541,446; 8,383,364 and European Patent EP 0804565)

    The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
    036636-MU-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,624.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

    1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

    3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.