Strain Name:
B6J;129-Tbx6tm1Pa/Mmjax
Stock Number:
043610-JAX
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_043610-JAX
Other Names:
Tbx6tm1Pa, Tbx6 null

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Tbx6tm1Pa (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: T-box 6; targeted mutation 1, Virginia Papaioannou
Chromosome: 7
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:2447721
Gene Symbol: Tbx6 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: T-box 6
Chromosome: 7
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:102539
Genetic Alterations
The targeting vector replaces the first two exons and a portion of the third exon with a neomycin-resistance gene in reverse orientation.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
R1 derived from (129X1/SvJ x 129S1/Sv)F1-Kitl+
Phenotype

Homozygous: Homozygotes die at E9.5 with vascular hematomas (MP0001614) . The somites develop as ectopic neural tubes 9MP0003861) and there is randomization of left/right axis determination (MP0001706).

Hetero/Hemizygous: Heterozygotes are viable and fertile with minor skeletal abnormalities.

Cre-excised Phenotype:

Mammalian Phenotype Terms
Allelic Composition: (Genetic Background: )

MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    Mutation was produced by homologous recombination in the R1 ES cell line and targeted cells were injected into C57BL/6J mice. Chimeras were bred with C57BL/6J mice and offspring carrying the targeted allele were intercrossed and maintained in a closed colony.
    Suggested Control Mice
    Wild-type littermates
    • Developmental Biology
    • Models for Human Disease
    • Neurobiology
    Donor
    Virginia Papaioannou, Ph.D., Columbia University Medical Center.

    Colony and Husbandry Informationon

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email csmmrrc@jax.org .
    Coat Color
    black
    MMRRC Breeding System
    Random intra-strain mating
    Breeding Scheme(s)
    F1 mice were intercrossed and maintained for >10 years in a small closed colony.
    Generation
    1
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Good
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: No No
    Homozygotes are fertile: Yes No
    Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Age Reproductive Decline: Greater than 12 months Greater than 12 months
    Bred to Homozygosity
    No
    Average litter size
    5-9
    Recommended wean age
    3-4 weeks

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
    043610-JAX-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $437.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
    043610-JAX-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,022.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

    1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

    3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.