Strain Name:
C57BL/6J-Prss29em1Dhap/Mmmh
Stock Number:
068124-MU
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_068124-MU
Other Names:
Prss29 Null

Gene Information

Prss29em1Dhap
Name: protease, serine 29; endonuclease-mediated mutation 1, Promod Dhakal
Type: Allele
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 17
Prss29
Name: protease, serine 29
Synonyms: mISP-2, Isp2
Type: Gene
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 17
NCBI: 114662
VEGA: 17
Homologene: 70877
Genetic Alterations
CRISPR-based targeting of Exon 2 through 4 created a 627-bp deletion
ES Cell Line
Not applicable
Phenotype
None/Normal/Wild-type

Note: The donor created this model to study the reproductive phenotype under normal housing conditions. The animals don't have a phenotype, but they may present abnormal under different housing or pathological conditions.
Strain Development
CRISPR/Cas9 with 2 guides creating a deletion of 627 bp. Subsequent backcross to the same background (C57BL/6J, N4) followed by sib-mating to F5.
Suggested Control Mice
C57BL/6J
Donor
Pramod Dhakal, Ph.D., University of Missouri.
Primary Reference

Dhakal P, Spencer TE. Generation and analysis of Prss28 and Prss29 deficient mice using CRISPR-Cas9 genome-editing. Mol Reprod Dev. 2021 May 10. doi: 10.1002/mrd.23473. Epub ahead of print. (Medline PMID: 33973295)

Colony and Husbandry Information

Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@missouri.edu .
Coat Color
Black
Eye
Black
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross and sib-mating
Generation
N4 (C57BL/6J), F5
Overall Breeding Performance
Excellent
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
Homozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
Average litter size
7 to 9
Recommended wean age
3 Weeks
Average Pups Weaned
7 to 9

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to mmrrc@missouri.edu for more information.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $)
*Shipping & Handling not included*
Units Notes
068124-MU-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $437.00 / $817.00
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Aliquot Approximate quantity3
068124-MU-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,624.00 / $5,340.00
Non-Profit / For-Profit
Litter Recovered litter4; additional fees for any special requests.
Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to mmrrc@missouri.edu for more information.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of rederiving mice from a live mouse; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials or straws and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer into one to three recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

3 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

4 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.