Strain Name:
Mmjax:WSP2
Stock Number:
041485-JAX
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_041485-JAX
Other Names:
Withdrawal Seizure-Prone, Replicate 2, WSP-2, Withdrawal Seizure-Prone, Replicate 2, Family 1/Mmjax

Gene Information

Genetic Alterations
Selectively bred for high ethanol withdrawal seizure phenotype. 
Genotype Determination
Phenotype

Within sex and replication, the prone lines clearly display high withdrawal-convulsion scores.

The WSP-2 and WSR-2 mice also did not appear to differ systematically on BEC in early generations. Female and male WSP-2 mice reached higher Blood Ethanol Concentrations (BECs) than female and male WSR-2 mice in S0 (26 and 69%, respectively), but no differences were seen in S11.

MeSH Terms
  • Animals
  • Disease Susceptibility
  • Ethanol/adverse effects
  • Mice
  • Seizures/chemically induced
  • Substance Withdrawal Syndrome/genetics
Strain Development

Withdrawal Seizure-Prone, replicate 2 (WSP2) mice were selectively bred for high alcohol withdrawal convulsion severity after 72hr of continuous chronic ethanol vapor inhalation. The founder stock for selective breeding was the HS/Ibg heterogeneous stock that was developed by Gerald McClearn and colleagues (The Institute for Behavioral Genetics, Boulder, Colorado) as an 8-way cross of the following inbred strains obtained from the Cancer Research Genetics Laboratory at UC-Berkeley: A, AKR, BALB/c, C3H/2, C57BL, DBA/2, Is/Bi, and RIII.

Eighteen matings of Generation 30 HS/Ibg mice were randomly divided into 2 groups of 9 families each. These generation 31 mice became the foundation (So) population for selection based on alcohol withdrawal severity. One group of 9 familes was designated Replicate 1, the other Replicate 2. To establish the Withdrawal Seizure-Prone Replicate 2 (WSP2) line the highest scoring male and female from each family were selected. Selected progeny from each family were then mated using a rotational system – female from Family 1 mated to male from Family 2, female from Family 2 mated to male from Family 3, etc. Two to six reserve families were generated to provide back up. The selection process was repeated for 26 generations. Relaxed breeding (random selection of breeders from within each family) has continued for approximately 100 generations. The MMRRC imported a combination of the 9 families to form the WSP2 line in 2016.

Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates
  • Models for Human Disease
Donor
John Crabbe, Ph.D., Oregon Health & Science University.
Primary Reference

Crabbe JC, Kosobud A, Young ER, Tam BR, McSwigan JD. Bidirectional selection for susceptibility to ethanol withdrawal seizures in Mus musculus. Behav Genet. 1985 Nov;15(6):521-36. (Medline PMID: 4096679)

Colony and Husbandry Information

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email csmmrrc@jax.org .
Coat Color
albino, fawn
MMRRC Breeding System
Selective Breeding
Breeding Scheme(s)
Within-family rotational breeding
Overall Breeding Performance
Good
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
Homozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: 4 to 6 months 4 to 6 months
Average litter size
5-9
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to csmmrrc@jax.org for more information.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

- Products for this strain are Not Yet Available for Ordering
- If you register interest in this strain, you will be notified when it becomes available for ordering.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.