Strain Name:
Wide-band Agouti
Stock Number:
037603-MU
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_037603-MU
Other Names:
WBA, ANb/+
Major Collection:

Gene Information

Genetic Alterations
Spontaneous mutation
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
N/A
Phenotype
Wide-band agouti coat color is more yellow than the wild type of P.m. bairdii. The agouti bands of the individual hairs are lengthened relative to the total hair, and there is a corresponding reduction in the number of all-black guard hairs. The phenotype superficially resembles yellowing, which is a recessive trait, but usually can be distinguished by the greater number of dark guard hairs in wide band. The dorsal-ventral line of demarcation is not as distinct in wide band as in yellowing.
MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    Source: The wide band allele has a high frequency in P.m. nebrascensis of the Nebraska sandhills, where the phenotype is typical of the subspecies. The wide-band variant was established from P.m. nebrascensis and maintained in laboratory stocks derived by repeated backcrossing to P.m. bairdii wild-type. Progeny, as expected, segregate 1:1. 
    Suggested Control Mice
    Wild-type littermates
    Primary Reference

    For more information, please see Wide-band Agouti on the Peromyscus Genetic Stock Center website.

    Colony and Husbandry Information

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice derived from requested cell lines via Microinjection services will be pathogen tested prior to delivery of mice and health reports will be provided. If you require additional health status information prior to requesting microinjection please email mmrrc@missouri.edu.
    Coat Color
    Homozygous (ANb/ANb) and Heterozygous (ANb/+) (top): Coat color is more yellow than the wild-type (a+/a+) of P. maniculatus. bairdii (bottom).
    Other

    MMRRC Breeding System
    Not applicable; only cryopreserved sperm is available. The parent colony was sufficiently large to use a random breeding scheme
    Breeding Scheme(s)
    Not applicable; only cryopreserved sperm is available; mice cryorecovered (see below) can be bred Wild-type female x Wild-type male
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Peromyscus mice breed best in a 16:8 light / dark cycle.
    Average litter size
    4.5
    Recommended wean age
    25 days

    Order Request Information

    Male mice were obtained from the Peromyscus Genetic Stock Center as part of a long term project to develop cropreservation techniques for Peromyscus. Sperm have been cryopreserved and are available. However, cryorecovery techniques have yet to be developed.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    - Products for this strain are Not Yet Available for Ordering
    - If you register interest in this strain, you will be notified when it becomes available for ordering.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.