Strain Name:
C57BL/6N-Hprttm1(CMV-cre)Wtsi/Mmucd
Stock Number:
034412-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_034412-UCD
Other Names:
HPRT CMV Cre (CRET)

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Hprttm1(CMV-cre)Wtsi (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: hypoxanthine guanine phosphoribosyl transferase; targeted mutation 1, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute
Synonyms: Hprt
Chromosome: X
Alteration at locus: Knock-In
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5496382
Gene Symbol: Hprt (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: hypoxanthine guanine phosphoribosyl transferase
Synonyms: Hprt1
Chromosome: X
Alteration at locus: Knock-In
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:96217
Genetic Alterations
An insertional targeting vector that duplicates exons 2 and 3 of the Hprt gene, as well as, introducing the CMV cre gene and a PGKNeo selection cassette.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
JM8.F6 derived from C57BL/6N
Phenotype
Expression of Cre recombinase driven by the CMV promoter for germline deletion of loxP flanked DNA.
Mammalian Phenotype Terms
Allelic Composition: Hprttm1(CMV-cre)Wtsi/Hprt+ (Genetic Background: C57BL/6N-Hprttm1(CMV-cre)Wtsi )

MeSH Terms
  • Animals
  • Cytomegalovirus/genetics
  • Female
  • Gene Targeting
  • Integrases/genetics
  • Male
  • Mice
  • Viral Proteins/genetics
  • X Chromosome/genetics
Strain Development
ES cell targeting in JM8.F6 ES cells derived from the C57BL/6NTac strain. Maintained on C57BL/6NTac strain.
Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates or C57BL/6N mice
  • Research Tools
Donor
Allan Bradley, Ph.D., Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute.
Primary Reference
Su H, Mills AA, Wang X, Bradley A. A targeted X-linked CMV-Cre line. Genesis. 2002 Feb;32(2):187-8. (Medline PMID: 11857817)

Colony and Husbandry Informationon

Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
Coat Color
Black
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross
Breeding Scheme(s)
  • Wild-type (C57BL/6NTac) female x Hemizygous male
Generation
N2
Overall Breeding Performance
Good, the cre transgene is X-linked.
NOTE: "Hemizygote" as used here refers to males carrying a mutation on the X Chromosome or mice of either sex carrying an inserted transgene with no homologous allele on the other chromosome.
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: Yes N/A
Homozygotes are fertile: Yes N/A
Hetero/Hemizygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
Average litter size
6
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
034412-UCD-EMBRYO Cryo-preserved embryos $1,038.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity3 : 20-40 embryos / aliquot
034412-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
034412-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.