Strain Name:
B6.129S6(SJL)-Ptf1atm3.1(rtTA)Mgn/Mmjax
Stock Number:
036492-JAX
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_036492-JAX
Other Names:
Ptf1artTA, Ptf1a.rtTA

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Ptf1atm3.1(rtTA)Mgn (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: pancreas specific transcription factor, 1a; targeted mutation 3.1, Mark A Magnuson
Chromosome: 2
Alteration at locus: Insertion
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5467924
Gene Symbol: Ptf1a (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: pancreas specific transcription factor, 1a
Synonyms: bHLHa29, PTF1-p48
Chromosome: 2
Alteration at locus: Insertion
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:1328312
Genetic Alterations

A loxP-flanked targeting vector containing a reverse tetracycline transactivator (rtTA) in the 5' UTR and a frt-flanked hygromycin cassette downstream of exon 2 was inserted into Ptf1atm1Mgn(Ptf1aLCA) by recombinase mediated cassette exchange (RMCE). rtTA is expressed under control of the endogenous Ptf1a promoter.

ES Cell Line
TL1/TL-1 derived from 129S6/SvEvTac
Phenotype

Homozygous: Lethal

Heterozygous: This mouse line expresses the reverse tetracycline transactivator (rtTA) under control of the Ptf1a regulatory sequences.

Strain Development
The construct was electroporated into 129S6/SvEvTac derived TL-1 embryonic stem (ES) cells. Correctly targeted ES cells were injected into blastocysts. The resulting chimeric animals were crossed to B6;SJL-Tg(ACTFLPe)9205Dym/J to remove the hygromycin cassette. Mice were backcrossed to C57BL/6J for 6 generations. Upon arrival, mice were bred to C57BL/6J for at least 1 generation to establish the colony.
Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates or C57BL/6J mice
  • Diabetes/Obesity
  • Research Tools
Donor
Mark Magnuson, Vanderbilt University.

Colony and Husbandry Informationon

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email csmmrrc@jax.org .
Coat Color
Black
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross
Breeding Scheme(s)
  • Wild-type (C57BL/6J) female x Heterozygous male or reciprocal mating
Generation
N6
Overall Breeding Performance
Excellent
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: No No
Homozygotes are fertile: N/A N/A
Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

TET-System Technology (tetracycline; US 5,814,618; 5,859,310; 7,541,446; 8,383,364 and European Patent EP 0804565)

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
036492-JAX-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $437.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
036492-JAX-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,022.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.