Strain Name:
STOCK Gt(ROSA)26Sortm11.1(Setd5-GFP)Mgn/Mmjax
Stock Number:
036985-JAX
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_036985-JAX
Other Names:
Setd5.GFP

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Gt(ROSA)26Sortm11.1(Setd5-GFP)Mgn (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: gene trap ROSA 26, Philippe Soriano; targeted mutation 11.1, Mark Magnuson
Synonyms: Setd5.GFP
Chromosome: 6
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5509467
Gene Symbol: Setd5 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: SET domain containing 5
Synonyms: 2900045N06Rik
Chromosome: 6
Alteration at locus: Targeted Mutation
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:1920145
Genetic Alterations
The pRosa26.Ex1.Setd5GFP exchange vector was made on a backbone of a basal Rosa26 exchange vector, which contains a 5.166 kb sequence from the Rosa26 locus, Lox71/Lox2272 sites, and was flrted (flanked by FRT) Pgk-Hygro selection cassette that was used for positive selection after Recombinase-Mediated Cassette Exchange (RMCE). A GFP-SV40 polyA sequence was inserted into exon 1 of the Setd5 gene which is located upstream of the Rosa26 exon 1 and is transcribed in the opposite orientation. The GFP-polyA cassete that was inserted downstream of the Setd5 promoter knocks out Setd5 transcription and provides a reporter for Setd5 gene expression.
ES Cell Line
TL-1
Phenotype

Homozygous: Homozygous lethal

Heterozygous: Ubiquitous expression of GFP.

Mammalian Phenotype Terms
Allelic Composition: Gt(ROSA)26Sortm11.1(Setd5-GFP)Mgn/Gt(ROSA)26Sortm11.1(Setd5-GFP)Mgn (Genetic Background: involves: 129S6/SvEvTac * C57BL/6 * CD-1 * SJL )

Strain Development
Gene targeting and RMCE was performed in mESCs derived from 129S6 mice. The chimeric mice were crossed with Flpe mice to remove the hygromycin resistance gene and then backcrossed for 4 generations with CD-1 mice.
Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates
  • Models for Human Disease
  • Research Tools
Donor
Mark Magnuson, Vanderbilt University.

Colony and Husbandry Informationon

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email csmmrrc@jax.org .
Coat Color
White
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross
Breeding Scheme(s)
  • Wild-type (CD-1) female x Heterozygous male or reciprocal mating
Generation
N5
Overall Breeding Performance
Good
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: No No
Homozygotes are fertile: N/A N/A
Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: 8 months 6 months
Average litter size
5-9
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
036985-JAX-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $437.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
036985-JAX-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,022.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.