Strain Name:
STOCK Insm1tm1.1Mgn/Mmjax
Stock Number:
036986-JAX
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_036986-JAX
Other Names:
Insm1{GFPCre}, Insm1{GFPCre}

Gene Information

Insm1tm1.1Mgn
Name: insulinoma-associated 1; targeted mutation 1.1, Mark A Magnuson
Synonyms: Insm1(GFP-Cre)
Type: Allele
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 2
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Insm1
Name: insulinoma-associated 1
Synonyms: IA-1
Type: Gene
Species: Mus musculus (mouse)
Chromosome: 2
Alteration at locus: Knockout
NCBI: 53626
HGNC: HGNC:6090
Homologene: 31080
Genetic Alterations
Through RMCE in ES cells, a 5232 bp fragment containing a GFP-Cre fusion gene was inserted into the Insm1 locus thereby replacing the coding sequence of the Insm1 gene with a GFPCre fusion protein. After germline transmission was achieved a Pgk-Hygro selection cassette flanked by FRT sites was removed by breeding with FlpE-expressing mice.
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
TL-1
Phenotype

Homozygous: homozygous lethal

Heterozygous: No observed phenotype

Mammalian Phenotype Terms
Allelic Composition: (Genetic Background: )

Strain Development
Gene targeting and RMCE was performed in mESCs derived from 129S6 mice. The chimeric mice were crossed with B6;SJL-Tg(ACTFLPe)9205Dym/J Flpe mice to remove the hygromycin resistance gene and then backcrossed for 14 generations to CD-1.

Suggested Control Mice
Wild-type littermates
  • Developmental Biology
  • Diabetes
  • Neurobiology
  • Research Tools
  • Sensorineural
Donor
Mark Magnuson, M.D., Vanderbilt University.

Colony and Husbandry Information

Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email csmmrrc@jax.org .
Coat Color
White
MMRRC Breeding System
Backcross
Breeding Scheme(s)

This strain was backcrossed to CD-1 mice for 14 generations.

Generation
N14
Overall Breeding Performance
Good
Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
Homozygotes are viable: No No
Homozygotes are fertile: No No
Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
Age Reproductive Decline: 6 months 6 months
Average litter size
5-9
Recommended wean age
3 weeks

Order Request Information

Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to csmmrrc@jax.org for more information.

Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
036986-JAX-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $437.00 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
036986-JAX-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,022.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.
Cryopreserved material may be available upon request, please inquire to csmmrrc@jax.org for more information.

1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials or straws and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer into one to three recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.