Strain Name:
B6J.B6N-Dlg4tm1Blr/Mmnc
Stock Number:
043683-UNC
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_043683-UNC
Other Names:
PSD95 conditional KO, PSD95 flox, Dlg4 flox

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Dlg4tm1Blr (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: discs, large homolog 4 (Drosophila), targeted mutation 1, Bryan Roth
Chromosome: 11
Alteration at locus: Conditional
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations):
Gene Symbol: Dlg4 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: discs large MAGUK scaffold protein 4
Synonyms: PSD95, Dlgh4, SAP90A, PSD-95, SAP90
Chromosome: 11
Alteration at locus: Conditional
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:1277959
Genetic Alterations

Briefly, a targeting vector for the mouse Dlg4 (Psd95) gene was constructed. Exons 3 through 6 were flanked by loxP sites, and two positive selection markers flanked by flippase (Flp) recognition target sites FRT (NeoR, neomycin resistance) and F3 (PuroR, Puromycin resistance) were inserted into introns 2 and 8, respectively.

Genotype Determination
  • Genotyping Protocol(s)
  • Center protocol and contact for technical support will be shipped with mice.
  • ES Cell Line
    Taconic Artemis derived from C57BL/6NTac
    Phenotype

    Homozygous: none, behaviorally normal.

    Hetero/Hemizygous: none, behaviorally normal.

    Cre-excised Phenotype:

    MeSH Terms
      Strain Development
      Targeted ES cells were injected into blastocysts to generate chimeras. Chimerism was measured by coat color contribution of ES cells to BALB/c host (black/white). Highly chimeric mice were bred with Flp-Deleter mice (C57BL/6, Taconic Farms) to remove the selection markers. The conditional allele (PSD95/Dlg4) was confirmed by genotyping. Mice carrying the conditional allele were then backcrossed to the C57BL/6 for >10 generations and have been maintained through sister/brother pairings of heterozygotes.
      Suggested Control Mice
      Wild-type littermates
      • Metabolism
      • Neurobiology
      • Obesity
      Donor
      Bryan Roth, M.D., Ph.D., UNC Chapel Hill.

      Colony and Husbandry Informationon

      Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

      Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc_health@med.unc.edu .
      Coat Color
      Black
      MMRRC Breeding System
      Backcross
      Breeding Scheme(s)
      Mice were backcrossed > 10 generations and maintained through sibling mating.
      Generation
      >10
      Overall Breeding Performance
      Excellent
      Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
      Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
      Homozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
      Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
      Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Undetermined
      Bred to Homozygosity
      No
      Average litter size
      4-6
      Recommended wean age
      3-4 weeks
      Average Pups Weaned
      4-6

      Order Request Information

      Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

      Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

      The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

      Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

      Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
      MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
      043683-UNC-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,829.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

      1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

      2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

      3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

      To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.