Strain Name:
B6.Cg-Siglec15tm1.2Cfg/Mmucd
Stock Number:
032722-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_032722-UCD
Other Names:
Siglec15-KO

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Siglec15tm1.2Cfg (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin 15; targeted mutation 1.2, Consortium for Functional Glycomics
Chromosome: 18
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5052359
Gene Symbol: Siglec15 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin 15
Synonyms: EG620235, Cd33l3
Chromosome: 18
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:3646642
Genetic Alterations
The Siglec15 gene consists of 6 exons. A loxP-flanked selection vector containing neomycin and thymidine kinase was used in the construction of this mutant. The positive and negative selection vector was inserted downstream of exon 5 of the targeted gene and a third loxP site was inserted upstream of exon 2 via homologous recombination.  Diagram of construct design
Genotype Determination
ES Cell Line
Bruce4 derived from B6.PL-Thy1a/CyJ
MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    The targeting construct was electroporated into Bruce4 embryonic stem (ES) cells. Correctly targeted ES cells containing the floxed allele were injected into BALB/c blastocysts. The resulting chimeric animals were crossed to C57BL/6J mice and further crossed to ubiquitous Cre-recombinase mice, C57BL/6N-Hprttm1(CMV-cre)Brd/Mmucd, (MMRRC:034412) to remove the cassette and exons 2 through 5.
    Suggested Control Mice
    Wild-type littermates
    Donor
    Jim Paulson, Ph.D., The Scripps Research Institute.

    Colony and Husbandry Informationon

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
    Coat Color
    Black
    MMRRC Breeding System
    Backcross or Sib-mating
    Breeding Scheme(s)
    • C57BL/6J female x Heterozygous male or reciprocal mating
    • Wild-type female x Herterozygous male siblings or reciprocal mating
    • Heterozygous female x Heterozygous male siblings
    • Homozygous female x Homozygous male siblings
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Good
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
    Homozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
    Age Reproductive Decline: Unknown Unknown
    Average litter size
    6-8
    Recommended wean age
    3 weeks

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    The donor or their institution limits the distribution to non-profit institutions only.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
    032722-UCD-SPERM Cryo-preserved spermatozoa $546.25 / Non-Profit Aliquot Approximate quantity2
    032722-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / Non-Profit Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

    1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

    3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.