Strain Name:
129/Sv-Sp4tm3(Sp4)Krc/Mmnc
Stock Number:
043505-UNC
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_043505-UNC
Other Names:
Sp4tm1(nLacZ,Sp4)Xzho, Sp4 hypomorphic

Gene Information

Allele Symbol: Sp4tm3(Sp4)Krc (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: trans-acting transcription factor 4; targeted mutation 3, Kenneth R Chien
Synonyms: Sp4-, Sp4<->, Sp4
Chromosome: 12
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:3663671
Gene Symbol: Sp4 (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: trans-acting transcription factor 4
Synonyms: HF-1b, HF1-b, 5730497N03Rik
Chromosome: 12
Alteration at locus: Knockout
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:107595
Genetic Alterations

A floxed cassette containing nuclear Lac Z gene with a downstream rat Sp4 gene (Gene ID:25162) capped with a splice acceptor site inserted into the intron 1 of the mouse Sp4 gene (Gene ID:20688) via homologous recombination.

Genotype Determination
  • Genotyping Protocol(s)
  • Center protocol and contact for technical support will be shipped with mice.
  • ES Cell Line
    R1 derived from (129X1/SvJ x 129S1/Sv)F1-Kitl+
    Phenotype

    Homozygous: Homozygous Sp4 mice are sterile and slightly smaller, and displayed an impaired NMDAR signaling, subtle hippocampal vacuolization, deficient prepulse inhibition, deficient learning and memory, and hypersensitivity to ketamine and other NMDAR antagonists.

    Hetero/Hemizygous: Sp4 heterozygous mice are healthy and fertile. There is deficient prepulse inhibition in het mice, suggesting Sp4 gene dosage effect.

    Cre-excised Phenotype: Undetermined

    Mammalian Phenotype Terms
    Allelic Composition: (Genetic Background: )

    MeSH Terms
      Strain Development
      We generated mice on S129 from very beginning (2002). We also have backcrossed the Sp4 mice with Black Swiss for many generations.
      Suggested Control Mice
      Wild-type littermates
      • Developmental Biology
      • Models for Human Disease
      • Neurobiology
      Donor
      Kenneth R. Chien, Ph.D., University of California at San Diego, Institute of Molecular Medicine.
      Xianjin Zhou, Ph.D., University of California, San Diego.

      Colony and Husbandry Informationon

      Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

      Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc_health@med.unc.edu .
      Coat Color
      S129 (agouti), Black Swiss (black)
      MMRRC Breeding System
      Sib-mating
      Generation
      >10
      Overall Breeding Performance
      Excellent
      Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
      Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
      Homozygotes are fertile: No No
      Heterozygotes are fertile: Yes Yes
      Age Reproductive Decline: Greater than 12 months Greater than 12 months
      Average litter size
      5-9
      Recommended wean age
      3-4 weeks

      Order Request Information

      Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

      Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

      Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

      Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
      MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
      043505-UNC-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $2,829.00 / $4,696.00
      Non-Profit / For-Profit
      Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

      1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

      2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

      3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

      To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.