Strain Name:
B6J.Cg-Y(IsXPAR;Y)Ei/EiJArnoMmucd
Stock Number:
043694-UCD
Citation ID:
RRID:MMRRC_043694-UCD
Other Names:
XY*, Y*; "Y star"

Gene Information

Transposon: Y(IsXPAR;Y)Ei (Mus musculus (mouse))
Name: Chr Y, insertion of X PAR region to Y PAR region, Eva Eicher
Synonyms: Y*, T(X;InY)8Ei, T8Ei
Chromosome: Y
Alteration at locus: Insertion
Monarch Initiative (Disease and Phenotype Associations): MGI:5300492
Genetic Alterations
B6Ei.LT-Y(IsXPAR;Y)Ei/EiJ (Jackson Stock #002021) backcrossed for 14 generations to C57BL/6J. The supplemental material for PMID:
ES Cell Line
N/A
Phenotype

Homozygous: Phenotypes extensively reported in publications cited.

MeSH Terms
    Strain Development
    Jackson Strain #002021 was backcrossed exclusively to C57BL/6J females for >14 generations. The Y* chromosome is backcrossed from the father.
    Suggested Control Mice
    Wild-type littermates
    • Apoptosis
    • Cancer
    • Cardiovascular
    • Cell Biology
    • Dermatology
    • Developmental Biology
    • Diabetes
    • Endocrine Deficiency
    • Hematology
    • Immunology and Inflammation
    • Internal_Organ
    • Metabolism
    • Models for Human Disease
    • Neurobiology
    • Obesity
    • Reproduction
    • Research Tools
    • Sensorineural
    • Virology
    Donor
    Arthur Arnold, Ph.D., University of California, Los Angeles.

    Colony and Husbandry Informationon

    Colony Surveillance Program and Current Health Reports

    Mice recovered from a cryo-archive will have health surveillance performed on recipient females. Health reports will be provided prior to shipment. If you require additional health status information, please email mmrrc@ucdavis.edu .
    Coat Color
    Black
    MMRRC Breeding System
    Backcross
    Breeding Scheme(s)
    XY* males crossed with C57BL/6J - Jackson Strain #000664 (or first-generation XX daughters of #000664 bred at UCLA) each generation.
    Generation
    14
    Overall Breeding Performance
    Excellent
    NOTE: "Hemizygote" as used here refers to males carrying a mutation on the X Chromosome or mice of either sex carrying an inserted transgene with no homologous allele on the other chromosome.
    Viability and Fertility: Female Male Comments
    Homozygotes are viable: Yes Yes
    Homozygotes are fertile: N/A N/A
    Hetero/Hemizygotes are fertile: N/A N/A
    Age Reproductive Decline: Undetermined Greater than 12 months
    Bred to Homozygosity
    No
    Average litter size
    5-9
    Recommended wean age
    3-4 weeks
    Average Pups Weaned
    5-9

    Order Request Information

    Limited quantities of breeder mice (recovered litter) are available from a cryoarchive; recovered litter usually available to ship in 3 to 4 months.

    Distribution of this strain requires submission of the MMRRC Conditions of Use (COU). A link to the COU web form will be provided via email after an order has been placed; the form should be completed then or the email forwarded to your institutional official for completion.

    Additional charges may apply for any special requests. Shipping costs are in addition to the basic distribution/resuscitation fees. Information on shipping costs and any additional charges will be provided by the supplying MMRRC facility.

    Click button to Request this one strain. (Use the MMRRC Catalog Search to request more than one strain.)
    MMRRC Item # Description Distribution Fee / Unit (US $) Units Notes
    043694-UCD-RESUS Litter recovered from cryo-archive $3,033.00 / $6,017.01
    Non-Profit / For-Profit
    Litter Recovered litter1; additional fees for any special requests.

    1 The distribution fee covers the expense of resuscitating mice from the cryo-archive; you will receive the resulting litter. The litter will contain at minimum one mutant carrier; the actual number of animals and the gender and genotype ratios will vary. (Typically, multiple breeder pairs can be established from the recovered litter.) Prior to shipment, the MMRRC will provide information about the animals recovered. If you anticipate or find that you need to request specific genotypes, genders or quantities of mice in excess of what is likely from a resuscitated litter, you may discuss available options and pricing with the supplying MMRRC facility.

    2 An aliquot is one straw or vial with sufficient sperm to recover at least one litter of mice, as per provided protocols, when performed at the MMRRC facility. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning the success of these procedures when performed outside the MMRRC facilities.

    3 An aliquot contains a sufficient number of embryos (in one or more vials and based on the transfer success rate of the MMRRC facility) to transfer to at least two recipients. The MMRRC makes no guarantee concerning embryo transfer success experienced in the recipient investigator's laboratory. Neither gender nor genotype ratios are guaranteed.

    To request material from the MMRRC: Please fill out our on-line request form (accessible from the catalog search results page, or click the Request this Strain button in the fees section). If you have questions or need assistance completing this form, you may call Customer Service at (800) 910-2291 (in USA or Canada) or (530) 757-5710 (international calls). Before you call, please have with you: the MMRRC item number, quantity needed, Bill-to and Ship-to contact information.